70 Fun Football Trivia Questions For Kids (+ Multiple Choice Round)

Published On:
Share this post:

Are you excited for the upcoming season of football fun and mayhem? We know we are!

Calling all parents and teachers — gather the kids around and get ready to embark on a fun journey through the world of football with these exciting trivia questions.

From the basics of the game to guessing iconic players and teams, this trivia adventure is designed to both entertain and educate the kids about the game of football. There’s even a fun little multiple-choice round at the end of the quiz!

So, lace up those imaginary cleats and let the games begin! It’s time to huddle up for a round of football trivia fun!

* This post may contain affiliate links. You won’t be paying a cent more, but in the event of a sale, the small affiliate commission I receive will help keep this blog running/pumping out useful content. Thanks!


Before we get started — we invite you to bookmark or save some of these other trivia quizzes for later!


Benefits Of Playing Trivia With Kids

Improved memory

Trivia games require kids to recall facts and information, which can help strengthen their memory skills. When kids play trivia games, they are presented with a wide range of information, from historical dates to scientific concepts, and they must remember these details in order to answer the questions correctly.

For example, a trivia question might ask, “What is the capital of Spain?” This question requires kids to recall the name of a city (Madrid) and associate it with a specific country. Even if they get it wrong this time around, they’ll be more likely to remember it for the future!

Increased knowledge

Trivia games can help kids learn new information about a variety of topics. By playing trivia games, kids can expand their knowledge of history, science, literature, and other subjects — they’ll likely learn about so MORE more things not covered in school!

Improved critical thinking

Trivia games can help kids develop their critical thinking skills by requiring them to analyze information and make connections between different pieces of knowledge.

For example, a trivia question might ask, “What is the smallest planet in our solar system?” This question requires kids to recall information about the planets and use that knowledge to identify the correct answer (Mercury).

Or, they might come across a tricky multiple-choice question and will be required to go through a process of elimination to get to the right answer!

Increased confidence

Trivia can help boost kids’ confidence by providing them with a sense of accomplishment and mastery when they answer questions correctly. When kids successfully answer a trivia question, they feel a sense of pride and accomplishment, which can help build their self-esteem.

Enhanced social skills

Trivia can be played with others, which can help kids develop their social skills by encouraging them to work together, communicate effectively, and practice good sportsmanship. When kids play trivia with others, they must learn to take turns, share information, and/or work together to answer questions if played in teams.

Quality time and bonding with parents/friends

This is perhaps our favorite on this list!

Playing trivia with your kids can help you build a stronger bond by providing a fun and engaging way to connect and share experiences. By playing trivia games together, you can learn more about each other’s interests, knowledge, and personality.

For example, you might discover that your child has a passion for science, or that they know more about pop culture than you do!

In addition to building a stronger bond, playing trivia with your kids can also help you create fun memories filled with laughter, excitement, and new learning. You gotta love that!


Football Trivia Questions For Kids: General Knowledge

NFL Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

What does NFL stand for?

Answer: National Football League

What shape is a football?

Answer: Oval or oblong

How many points is a touchdown worth?

Answer: 6 points

What is the name of the big game at the end of the NFL season?

Answer: Super Bowl

How many players are on a football team?

Answer: 11 players

What do you call the person who throws the football to his teammates?

Answer: Quarterback

What do you call the person who kicks the football through the goalposts?

Answer: Kicker

How many points is a field goal worth in football?

Answer: 3 points

In American football, how many downs does an offensive team have to advance 10 yards?

Answer: 4 downs

How many timeouts does each team get in overtime during NFL regular season?

Answer: Each team gets two timeouts.

What is the term for a quarterback being tackled behind the line of scrimmage before throwing the ball?

Answer: Sack

What is it called when the quarterback drops the ball while trying to pass?

Answer: Fumble

What is the name of the line that the offense and defense stand on before the play starts?

Answer: Line of scrimmage

Which player tries to tackle the players from the opposing team?

Answer: Defender or Linebacker

What do you call it when a player kicks the ball to the other team at the beginning of the game?

Answer: Kickoff

What do you call it when the ball carrier’s knee or body touches the ground?

Answer: Down

How many quarters are there in a football game?

Answer: 4 quarters

What do you call it when the quarterback throws the ball to a teammate who is far down the field?

Answer: Long pass or deep pass

What do you call it when a player catches the ball while jumping in the air?

Answer: Jump catch

What do you call it when the ball carrier is tackled behind his own goal line?

Answer: Safety

What is the term for a touchdown made by a defensive player intercepting a pass and running it into the opposing end zone?

Answer: Pick-six

What is it called when players rush at the quarterback and try to pressure him?

Answer: Blitz


Football Trivia Questions For Kids: NFL Knowledge

NFL Knowledge - Football Trivia Questions

What is the name of the stadium where the New England Patriots play?

Answer: Gillette Stadium

Which team’s logo features a green and yellow “G”?

Answer: Green Bay Packers

Which team’s logo features a star on their helmet?

Answer: Dallas Cowboys

Which quarterback orchestrated “The Helmet Catch” play that helped the Giants win and reach the Super Bowl?

Answer: Eli Manning

Which team’s logo features a horseshoe?

Answer: Indianapolis Colts

This team’s logo features a roaring feline, resembling its nickname.

Answer: Detroit Lions

This team’s logo features a pirate flag and crossed swords.

Answer: Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Which team is famous for its “12th Man” fan tradition?

Answer: Seattle Seahawks

The Steelers’ logo features which iconic element?

Answer: Steelmark logo (three hypocycloids)

The Dolphins are based in which U.S. state?

Answer: Florida

What is the name of the team that plays in New York and has green in their logo?

Answer: New York Jets

What is the name of the team that plays in San Francisco?

Answer: San Francisco 49ers

Which team’s logo features a bear?

Answer: Chicago Bears

Who usually catches the ball on a football team?

Answer: Wide Receiver

There are three NFL teams in the state of New York. Can you name them all?

Answer: Buffalo Bills, New York Giants, and the New York Jets.

There are three NFL teams in the state of California. Can you name them all?

Answer: Los Angeles Rams, Los Angeles Chargers, San Francisco 49ers

Which New York team did quarterback Eli Manning lead to a Super Bowl win in 2008?

Answer: New York Giants

What team does George Kittle play for in 2023?

Answer: The 49ers

What team does Patrick Mahomes play for in 2023?

Answer: The Chiefs

What team did Odell Beckham Jr. play for when he was drafted in the 2014 NFL Draft?

Answer: The New York Giants

Which team did Russell Wilson play for before he went to the Denver Broncos?

Answer: Seattle Seahawks


Football Trivia Questions For Kids: Guess The Player

This quarterback, known for wearing jersey number 12, led the New England Patriots to many Super Bowl victories. He played college football for the University of Michigan. Who is he?

Answer: Tom Brady

This young quarterback, recognized for his jersey number 15, has a strong arm and led the Kansas City Chiefs to a Super Bowl win. He played college football for Texas Tech. Who is he?

Answer: Patrick Mahomes

This wide receiver, famous for his one-handed catches, wore jersey number 13 and made a name for himself with the New York Giants. He played college football at LSU. Who is he?

Answer: Odell Beckham Jr.

This running back, known for wearing jersey number 26, has a powerful running style and plays for the New York Giants. He played college football at Penn State. Who is he?

Answer: Saquon Barkley

This quarterback, recognized for jersey number 3, is a leader on and off the field for the Seattle Seahawks. He played college football for the University of Wisconsin. Who is he?

Answer: Russell Wilson

This defensive player, famous for wearing jersey number 99, is known for his incredible athleticism. He played college football for the University of Wisconsin and is a 3x NFL Defensive Player of the Year winner (2012, 2014-15) and 5x Pro Bowl selection (2012-15, 2018). Who is he?

Answer: J.J. Watt

This quarterback, recognized for his jersey number 8, is an exciting player known for his running and throwing skills. He plays for the Baltimore Ravens and played college football at the University of Louisville. Who is he?

Answer: Lamar Jackson

This running back, recognized for his determination and powerful running style, played his entire career with the Chicago Bears. He was active in the NFL from 1975 to 1987 and wore jersey number 34. Who is he?

Answer: Walter Payton

An accomplished quarterback, this player is renowned for his cool demeanor under pressure and numerous Super Bowl victories. He started playing in the NFL in 1979 and spent much of his career with the San Francisco 49ers. He wore jersey number 16. Who is this legendary quarterback?

Answer: Joe Montana

This dominant defensive end, known for his disruptive play and imposing presence on the field, had a remarkable career with the Philadelphia Eagles, Green Bay Packers, and other teams. He was active in the NFL from 1985 to 2000 and wore jersey number 92. Who is he?

Answer: Reggie White

This quarterback, known for his strong arm and fearless playing style, had a storied career with the Green Bay Packers and other teams. He wore jersey number 4 and his iconic moments include his Super Bowl victory and memorable throws. Who is this legendary quarterback?

Answer: Brett Favre


Football Trivia Questions For Kids: Multiple Choice Round

NFL Football Trivia Questions

Which one of these words means to knock a person down in football?

  • a) Fumble
  • b) Sack
  • c) Tackle
  • d) Punt

Answer: c) Tackle

Which one of the following is not a position in football?

a) Quarterback
b) Goalkeeper
c) Wide Receiver
d) Linebacker

Answer: b) Goalkeeper

Which of the following is NOT part of an on-field professional football uniform?

a) Helmet
b) Shoulder Pads
c) Cleats
d) Football Cap

Answer: d) Football Cap

Which one of these is NOT a defensive position?

a) Linebacker
b) Cornerback
c) Quarterback
d) Safety

Answer: c) Quarterback

Which one of these is NOT a special teams player?

a) Kicker
b) Punter
c) Running Back
d) Kick Returner

Answer: c) Running Back

Which of these states have more than one NFL football team?

  • a) Texas
  • b) Wisconsin
  • c) Washington
  • d) Tennessee

Answer: a) Texas. There are the Dallas Cowboys and Houston Texans.

Football Stadium NFL - Football Trivia Questions

Which black and gold team, sometimes known as the “Steel Curtain,” won four Super Bowls way back in the 1970s?

a) New Orleans Saints
b) Pittsburgh Steelers
c) San Francisco 49ers
d) Seattle Seahawks

Answer: b) Pittsburgh Steelers

What is the full team name of the football team from Indianapolis?

a) Indiana Bulls
b) Indianapolis Racers
c) Indianapolis Colts
d) Indianapolis Mustangs

Answer: c) Indianapolis Colts

This NFL team’s color scheme is purple and gold — who are they?

a) Green Bay Packers
b) Los Angeles Rams
c) Minnesota Vikings
d) New Orleans Saints

Answer: c) Minnesota Vikings

This NFL team’s color scheme is red and gold — who are they?

a) Cincinnati Bengals
b) Los Angeles Rams
c) Buffalo Bills
d) San Francisco 49ers

Answer: d) San Francisco 49ers

This NFL team’s color scheme is black and orange — who are they?

a) Cincinnati Bengals
b) Cleveland Browns
c) Buffalo Bills
d) Carolina Panthers

Answer: a) Cincinnati Bengals

In which U.S. state is the NFL Hall of Fame located?

A) Ohio
B) California
C) Texas
D) Florida

Answer: a) Ohio

Who is considered the “father of American football”?

A) Alexander Cartwright
B) Vince Lombardi
C) William Webb Ellis
D) Walter Camp

Answer: d) Walter Camp

When did the ABC network first broadcast a game of Monday Night Football and which teams played in that game?

a) 1965, Green Bay Packers vs. Dallas Cowboys
b) 1970, New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns
c) 1985, San Francisco 49ers vs. Miami Dolphins
d) 1990, Chicago Bears vs. New York Giants

Answer: b) 1970, New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns

What event took place on January 15, 1967, and pitted the Green Bay Packers against the Kansas City Chiefs?

a) College Football National Championship
b) Super Bowl I
c) NFL Playoffs
d) AFC-NFC World Championship Game

Answer: b) Super Bowl I

Which team did the New England Patriots face in Super Bowl XLII, aiming for a perfect season?

a) New York Giants
b) Dallas Cowboys
c) Pittsburgh Steelers
d) San Francisco 49ers

Answer: a) New York Giants

Get new trivia content delivered straight to your inbox!

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won’t send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time.


    If you enjoyed reading this article, check out some of our other trivia topics and quizzes that the kids are sure to love:

    Pirates Trivia Questions

    60 Fun And Fascinating Trivia Questions All About Pirates

    Today, we’re diving DEEP into the swashbuckling world of pirates! From the infamous Blackbeard to the fierce Anne Bonny, the …

    Read more

    Blast From The Past: 90s TV Trivia Questions and Answers

    90s Trivia For Kids and Teens: 40 Questions To Test Their Boomer Knowledge

    Ready to time travel back to one of the most rad and totally tubular decades in history? In this article, …

    Read more

    Summer Trivia Questions - Land Of Trivia

    72 Fun-In-The-Sun Summer Trivia Questions For Kids

    Welcome, sun-seekers, trivia enthusiasts, and all-around summer lovers! We are thrilled to have you join us for the ultimate celebration …

    Read more

    Science Trivia Questions And Answers

    121 Fascinating Science Trivia Questions For Kids

    Got science enthusiasts and young minds eager for knowledge? If you have a bunch of inquisitive kids around you who …

    Read more

    Food Trivia Questions And Answers

    80 Egg-citing Food Trivia Questions For Kids

    If you’re anything like us, you love learning new facts about food. Whether it’s about your favorite ingredients or the …

    Read more

    50 Earth Day Trivia Questions And Answers

    65 Earth Day Trivia Questions And Answers To Help You Celebrate Our Planet

    Earth Day is an important time to take a moment and celebrate the planet we call home. Every year on …

    Read more

    Spring Trivia Questions - Land Of Trivia

    Spring Forward: 67 Spring Trivia Questions For Kids

    Welcome to the season of blooming flowers, warmer days, and playful sunshine! As the bright and welcoming colors of spring …

    Read more

    Valentine's Day Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

    45 Valentine’s Day Trivia Questions For Kids

    Ah, Valentine’s Day, it’s the day that celebrates love, love, love! It’s not just any day; it’s the day when …

    Read more

    Star Wars Trivia Questions

    60 Star Wars Trivia Questions For Kids (+ Free Printable)

    Ready to host your own Star Wars trivia night with the kids? If you’re a parent, teacher, or any adult …

    Read more

    Animal Trivia Questions and Answers - Land Of Trivia

    100 Kid-Friendly Animal Trivia Questions For Young Animal Lovers

    Budding zoologists and young animal lovers, this one’s for you! This article contains our favorite animal trivia questions with accompanying …

    Read more

    Share this post:

    Photo of author

    AUTHOR

    Elle Liang

    Elle is a travel blogger and entertainment publisher by day and a trivia fanatic by night. Her favorite hobbies include hiking mountains, traveling anywhere in the world, watching documentaries, playing bingo, and brushing up on world knowledge through games like Trivial Pursuit.

    Leave a Comment