68 October Trivia Questions To Celebrate The Month (Free Printable)

Last Updated:
Share this post:

Welcome to our super-special October trivia quiz, where we’re gearing up to welcome the month of October with a bang!

As the weather begins to cool down and the Halloween decorations start to go up, it’s the perfect time to challenge your knowledge with our collection of fun and interesting October trivia questions.

From historical events and famous birthdays to Halloween, folklore, movies, and more, we’ve compiled an exciting mix of facts and fun to keep you entertained.

So without further ado, let’s dive into this exciting journey through October’s captivating fun facts. Get ready to test your knowledge, learn something new, and have a blast along the way!

Be sure to grab your FREE October trivia questions printable, featuring 20 fun questions from this trivia quiz!

* This post may contain affiliate links. You won’t be paying a cent more, but in the event of a sale, the small affiliate commission I receive will help keep this blog running/pumping out useful content. Thanks!


Before you dive into all the fun, we invite you to bookmark or save some of these other related trivia quizzes for later! There is no end to the trivia fun!


October Trivia: General Knowledge Questions

Birthstones Gemstones

What is the birthstone for October?

Answer: Opal and pink tourmaline.

How many days are in October?

Answer: 31.

Which historical event took place on October 14, 1066, resulting in the Norman Conquest of England?

Answer: Battle of Hastings.

In Greek mythology, which goddess is associated with the month of October?

Answer: Hecate. The Goddess Hecate, in art depictions, most closely resembles the ‘witch’ figures so often seen at Halloween.

Which American holiday is celebrated on the second Monday in October?

Answer: Columbus Day.

Which famous American magician, known for his escape acts, died on October 31, 1926?

Answer: Harry Houdini.

What is the traditional birth flower for October?

Answer: October has two birth flowers: Marigold and Cosmos.

Which family-friendly theme park located in Florida opened on October 1, 1971?

Answer: Disney World.

Disney Trivia Questions and Answers

In the United States, what is the name of the month-long event held in October to raise awareness for a specific type of cancer?

Answer: Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

Which traditional Mexican holiday, celebrated the day after Halloween, honors deceased loved ones?

Answer: Day of the Dead (Dia de los Muertos).

What is the zodiac sign for those born on October 1st?

Answer: Libra.

Which international organization dedicated to the promotion of peace and security was established on October 24, 1945?

Answer: United Nations (UN)

What are the two zodiac signs for those born in the month of October?

Answer: Libra (September 23 – October 22) and Scorpio (October 23 – November 21).

Zodiac Signs Astrology - Land Of Trivia

What is the ruling planet for those born under the zodiac sign of Scorpio?

Answer: Pluto.

What is the longer-standing national holiday celebrated in the United States on the second Monday of October?

Answer: Columbus Day.

What holiday has been replacing Columbus Day more recently?

Answer: Indigenous Peoples Day.

What is the name of the phenomenon that causes leaves to change color in the fall?

Answer: Chlorophyll breakdown.

Which historic French cabaret, home of the high-kicking cancan, celebrated its 125th birthday in October 2014?

Answer: Moulin Rouge.

International Coffee Day is celebrated on what day?

Answer: October 1st.

The American singer-songwriter Katy Perry was an October baby. What was her first hit single called?

Answer: ‘I Kissed a Girl’.

What month does Oktoberfest, the annual beer festival held in Munich (Germany), take place?

Answer: Mostly September, leading into October.

What holiday do Canadians celebrate on the second Monday in October?

Answer: Thanksgiving Day.

Pumpkin Pie Autumn - Thanksgiving Trivia Questions

What company did Google buy in October of 2006?

Answer: YouTube.

Rapper Snoop Dog was born on October 20, 1971. Who are his other two famous, music-making cousins?

Answer: Brandy and Ray J.

Who was sworn in as the first African American associate justice of the U.S. Surpreme Court on October 2nd, 1967?

Answer: Thurgood Marshall.

What two sports leagues in the U.S. start their seasons in October?

Answer: NBA (basketball) and NHL (hockey).

The post-season of which sports league starts in late March or early April, runs through October, and culminates in their final game of the season at the end of October?

Answer: MLB (baseball).

October 18, 2019 was the release date of the movie Maleficent: Mistress of Evil. Who plays Maleficent in the film?

Answer: Angelina Jolie.

October 4, 2019 was the release date of the movie Joker, directed by Todd Phillips. Who plays The Joker in the film?

Answer: Joaquin Phoenix.

What year did Hocus Pocus 2 come out on Disney+?

Answer: 2022.

What is the name of the famous corn maze located in Dixon, California, that features a portrait of a famous person each year?

Answer: The Cool Patch Pumpkins corn maze.

What is the name of the traditional Bavarian clothing worn during Oktoberfest?

Answer: Lederhosen for men and Dirndl for women.

What is the name of the explorer who first reached the Americas before Columbus?

Answer: Leif Erikson.

What is the difference between apple cider and apple juice?

Answer: Apple cider is made from fresh apples that are crushed and then pressed to extract the juice. Apple juice is filtered and pasteurized.

Get new trivia content delivered straight to your inbox!

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won’t send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time.


    October Trivia: All About Halloween

    What’s the most popular Halloween costume in the U.S., according to Google?

    Answer: A witch.

    What is the name of the famous Snoopy-themed animated TV special that airs every year around Halloween?

    Answer: It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown.

    What ancient Celtic festival is believed to have inspired Halloween?

    Answer: Samhain.

    Which European country is often credited with the origin of Halloween?

    Answer: Ireland.

    What month will you begin to see pumpkin and Halloween decorations go up for Halloween Time at Disneyland Resort?

    Answer: September.

    For Halloween in 2016, McDonald’s released an odd dish: French fries covered in chocolate and pumpkin flavoring. In what single country could you have gotten this?

    Answer: Japan.

    In Mean Girls, Lindsay Lohan’s character Cady wears what type of costume to the Halloween party?

    Answer: The bride of Frankenstein.

    In the Disney movie Halloweentown, what is the name of the main character who discovers she comes from a family of witches?

    Answer: Marnie Piper.

    What horror movie was filmed with a home video camera, shot in the director’s house, and made over $100 million at the box office?

    AnswerParanormal Activity.

    Are pumpkins a fruit or vegetable?

    Answer: A fruit.

    Pumpkin Halloween Autumn

    In which city does the annual Village Halloween Parade take place?

    Answer: New York City.

    Which Halloween candy was originally called “chicken feed”?

    Answer: Candy corn.

    What creature from Greek mythology is a humanoid monster with snakes for hair and can turn people into stone with her gaze?

    Answer: Medusa.

    Which iconic film popularized the modern visual image of the witch, with flowing robes, a pointed hat, and a hooked nose?

    AnswerThe Wizard of Oz.

    According to the quirky song, which family is said to be “creepy, kooky, mysterious, and spooky”?

    Answer: The Addams Family.

    According to folklore, what is the only way to kill a werewolf?

    Answer: With a silver bullet.

    In Bram Stoker’s novel Dracula, what is the name of the vampire hunter who is determined to destroy Dracula?

    Answer: Abraham Van Helsing.

    Which celebrity was NOT born on Halloween day — Willow Smith, Vanilla Ice, Usher, or Rob Schneider?

    Answer: Usher — his birthday is on October 14th.

    Hocus Pocus was re-released in October 2020, but what year was it originally released?

    Answer: 1993.

    Which US city hosts its annual Halloween music festival, Voodoo Fest?

    Answer: New Orleans.

    Where do the Ghostbusters set up their headquarters?

    Answer: A fire station.

    Which movie tops Rotten Tomatoes’ list of the Scariest Horror Movies Ever?

    AnswerThe Exorcist.

    Jason wore what type of mask in the Friday the 13th film series?

    Answer: A hockey mask.

    Dog Ghost Costume - Halloween Trivia Questions For Kids

    October Trivia: Multiple-Choice Questions

    For what Latin number is October named?

    • a) Five
    • b) Seven
    • c) Eight
    • d) Ten

    Answer: c) Eight

    Which Kardashian family member has a birthday that falls within the month of October?

    • a) Kim
    • b) Khloe
    • c) Kourtney
    • d) Kris

    Answer: Kim (October 21, 1980)

    Which culture is celebrated during the month of October?

    • a) Asian American
    • b) Filipino
    • c) Greek
    • d) Armenian

    Answer: b) Filipino (October is Filipino American History Month)

    Which of these wacky days is NOT celebrated in the month of October?

    • a) International Raccoon Appreciation Day
    • b) National Black Dog Day
    • c) Apple Gifting Day
    • d) National Walk Your Dog Week

    Answer: c) Apple Gifting Day (this is celebrated in January)

    Which of these is NOT a health cause promoted in the month of October?

    • a) Caffeine Addiction Recovery Month
    • b) Brain Injury Awareness Month
    • c) Contact Lens Safety Month
    • d) Down Syndrome Awareness Month

    Answer: b) Brain Injury Awareness Month (celebrated in March)

    What are some of the personality traits associated with those born under the zodiac sign of Scorpio?

    • a) Quick-witted, curious, adaptable, sociable, indecisive, and have a tendency to overthink things.
    • b) Adventurous, optimistic, and enthusiastic, but sometimes impatient and have a tendency to speak their minds without thinking about the consequences.
    • c) Nurturing, sensitive, emotional, and sometimes moody.
    • d) Intense, passionate, mysterious, determined, and sometimes jealous.

    Answer: d) Intense, passionate, mysterious, determined, and sometimes jealous.

    What did the UN designate the first Monday in October as?

    • a) World Wildlife Day
    • b) Worldwide Holiday
    • c) World Children’s Day
    • d) World Habitat Day

    Answer: d) World Habitat Day

    Which of these is not a real song/artist combo?

    • a) “We Fell in Love in October” by Girl in Red
    • b) “October Song” by Amy Winehouse
    • c) “October Sky” by Javier Colon
    • “One Night in October” by Taylor Swift

    Answer: d) “One Night in October” by Taylor Swift. The song is actually by Little Comets.

    The marigold is a flower associated with the month of October. What other name does it go by?

    • a) goldenrod
    • b) orange calendula
    • c) hyacinth
    • d) crocus

    Answer: Orange Calendula.

    What country celebrates Black History Month in October?

    • a) Canada
    • b) Germany
    • c) USA
    • d) United Kingdom

    Answer: d) United Kingdom

    The first full-size corn maze was believed to be created in Annville, Pennsylvania in what year?

    • a) 1993
    • b) 1996
    • c) 1998
    • d) 2000

    Answer: a) 1993

    In what year did the first Oktoberfest take place in Munich, Germany?

    • a) 1610
    • b) 1710
    • c) 1810
    • d) 1850

    Answer: 1810. The inaugural Oktoberfest was first celebrated in honor of Prince Ludwig’s marriage to Princess Therese von Sachsen-Hildburghausen.


    If you had fun going through our October trivia questions, why not try playing some of these while you’re here:

    GRAB YOUR FREE OCTOBER TRIVIA PRINTABLE!

      We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.


      If you enjoyed reading this article, check out some of our other trivia topics and quizzes:

      Blast From The Past: 90s TV Trivia Questions and Answers

      90s TV Show Trivia: 120 Questions To Send You Down Memory Lane

      The 90s were a golden time when sitcoms, shows about witches and aliens, and comedies thrived big time. If you’re … Read more

      Pirates Trivia Questions

      60 Fun And Fascinating Trivia Questions All About Pirates

      Today, we’re diving DEEP into the swashbuckling world of pirates! From the infamous Blackbeard to the fierce Anne Bonny, the … Read more

      World War II - US History Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      WWII Trivia Questions: Can You Answer All 60 Questions Correctly?

      Today, we’re going on a ride through one of the most pivotal periods in human history: World War II. In … Read more

      Ancient Egypt Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      55 History Trivia Questions All About Ancient Egypt

      Does the ancient civilization of Egypt just intrigue the heck out of you? We’re raising our hands for this one! … Read more

      Ancient Civilizations Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      60+ Fascinating Trivia Questions About Ancient Civilizations

      Are you ready to test your knowledge of history and delve into the fascinating worlds of ancient India, China, Peru, … Read more

      60s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      1960s Movie and TV: 80 Trivia Questions From The Space Age

      Step back in time to the swinging sixties, as we journey through the memorable moments of 1960s television and film! … Read more

      US History Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      US History Mega Quiz: 175 Trivia Questions To Test Your Brains

      We have a super special trivia quiz for you today — a mega US history trivia quiz — because there’s … Read more

      60s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      115 Nostalgic Trivia Questions All About The 1960s Decade

      Are you ready to groove back to a time when outer space TV shows, go-go boots, and lava lamps were … Read more

      70s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      70s Movie and TV Trivia Questions From The Disco Decade

      Take a ride with us through the good old times as we rewind the clock to the 1970s, an era … Read more

      70s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      110 Decades Trivia Questions All About The 1970s

      Are you ready to groove back to a time when disco balls, bell-bottoms, and lava lamps reigned supreme? Welcome to … Read more

      Share this post:

      Photo of author

      AUTHOR

      Elle Liang

      Elle is a travel blogger and entertainment publisher by day and a trivia fanatic by night. Her favorite hobbies include hiking mountains, traveling anywhere in the world, watching documentaries, playing bingo, and brushing up on world knowledge through games like Trivial Pursuit.

      Leave a Comment