70 November Trivia Questions To Welcome The Month (Free Printable)

Published On:
Share this post:

Welcome to our special November trivia blog post, where we’re gearing up to welcome the month of November with a bang!

As the air turns crisp and the holiday season approaches, it’s the perfect time to challenge your knowledge with our collection of intriguing November trivia questions.

From historical events and famous birthdays to Thanksgiving, movies, and more, we’ve compiled an exciting mix of facts and fun to keep you entertained.

When you’re ready, let’s dive into this exciting journey through November’s captivating fun facts. Get ready to test your knowledge, learn something new, and have a blast along the way!

Be sure to grab your free November trivia questions printable, featuring 20 fun questions and answers from this trivia quiz!

* This post may contain affiliate links. You won’t be paying a cent more, but in the event of a sale, the small affiliate commission I receive will help keep this blog running/pumping out useful content. Thanks!


Before you dive into all the fun, we invite you to bookmark or save some of these other related trivia quizzes for later! There is no end to the trivia fun!


November Trivia: General Knowledge Questions

How many days are in November?

Answer: 30

What are the two birthstones for November?

Answer: Topaz and citrine

Which of the above, topaz or citrine, is yellow?

Answer: Both

The ancient Greeks believed that topaz could make a wearer

  • a) have super-human strength
  • b) come back from the dead
  • c) invisible
  • d) immune to diseases

Answer: c) invisible

The author of Dracula was born on November 8, 1847. What is the name of this author?

Answer: Bram Stoker

What are the two zodiac signs for those born in November?

Answer: Scorpio (October 23 – November 21) and Sagittarius (November 22 – December 21)

What is the name of the annual horse race that takes place on the first Tuesday of November in Melbourne, Australia?

Answer: Melbourne Cup

If you were born on the 23rd of November, what would your Zodiac sign be?

Answer: Sagittarius

What is the main goal of the Movember movement?

Answer: To raise awareness and funds for men’s health issues, particularly prostate cancer, testicular cancer, and mental health.

Which religious festival, celebrated by Hindus worldwide, marks the victory of light over darkness and good over evil and is often accompanied by vibrant fireworks displays?

Answer: Diwali

What is the name of the holiday celebrated in Mexico on November 1 to honor deceased loved ones?

Answer: Day of the Dead (Dia de los Muertos)

Dia De Los Muertos

Which famous American author, best known for The Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, was born on November 30, 1835?

Answer: Mark Twain

Which famous American singer was born on November 23, 1992?

Answer: Miley Cyrus

What is the name of the annual music awards ceremony that takes place in November?

Answer: The American Music Awards

Which U.S. state has named apple cider their official state beverage?

Answer: New Hampshire.

Which U.S. state has named cranberry juice their official state beverage?

Answer: New Jersey.

True or false: Cranberries grow on trees.

Answer: False. Cranberries grow on low-running vines.

Daylight Saving Time ends each November. Do we gain an hour or lose an hour?

Answer: We gain an hour because we set our clocks back.

What is the name of the annual music festival that takes place in November in Iceland?

Answer: Iceland Airwaves

What is the name of the annual holiday celebrated on November 11 in the United States?

Answer: Veterans Day

What is the name of the annual holiday celebrated on November 2 to honor deceased loved ones in Catholicism?

Answer: All Souls’ Day

Which famous author, known for his series The Chronicles of Narnia, was born in November 1898?

Answer: C.S. Lewis

In the Harry Potter series, which event starts in November and involves a dangerous tournament between the three magical schools?

Answer: Triwizard Tournament

True or false: National Grouch Day, inspired by the character Oscar the Grouch from Sesame Street, and a day to embrace your inner grouchiness, takes place in November.

Answer: False, it takes place in October.

True or false: November is Banana Pudding Lovers Month.

Answer: True

What is the French word for November?

Answer: Novembre

What is the Spanish word for November?

Answer: Noviembre

The Parker Brothers first introduced which popular board game in November of 1935?

Answer: Monopoly

Diwali, an annual festival that occurs in India during November, lasts for how many days?

Answer: 5 days

November was originally the ninth month in which calendar?

Answer: The old Roman calendar

In Japan, which colorful festival is celebrated annually in November and marks the changing of autumn leaves?

Answer: Momijigari or Kōyō Matsuri (Autumn Leaf Viewing Festival)

On November 13th, people around the world celebrate World Kindness Day. Which iconic children’s television character is often associated with promoting kindness and spreading positive messages?

Answer: Mr. Rogers

If you don’t eat meat or dairy, you’ll love celebrating this day on November 1st. Can you name the special “world” day?

Answer: World Vegan Day

Who was elected president of the United States on November 6, 1860?

Answer: Abraham Lincoln

This day on November 17th encourages everyone to get out into nature. What is the day called?

Answer: National Take a Hike Day Nov 17th (Or National Hiking Day)

In Canada, the second Monday of November is a day to honor and express gratitude for the sacrifices made by the armed forces. What is this day known as?

Answer: Remembrance Day

Which European city hosts the annual Bonfire Night celebration on November 5th, commemorating the failed Gunpowder Plot of 1605?

Answer: London, United Kingdom

London - England and United Kingdom Trivia Questions

This Polish chemist was born in November 1867 in Warsaw, Poland. In 1903, she and her husband received the Nobel Prize for physics for their discovery of the element Radium. Who was she?

Answer: Marie Curie (1867-1934)

This woman was born in November 1929 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was an award-winning actress who left Hollywood in 1956 to marry Prince Rainier, becoming Princess Grace of Monaco. Who was she?

Answer: Grace Kelly (1929-1982)

On November 17, 1558, which queen ascended the throne of England at the age of 25, reigning until 1603 when she was 69? Hint: Under her leadership, England became a world power, defeating the Spanish Armada, and witnessed a golden age of literature.

Answer: Queen Elizabeth I

Why do you typically see political signs and ads across the USA in November?

Answer: General Election Day in the U.S. is in November

On November 19-20, 1990, leaders of NATO and the Warsaw Pact signed a Treaty on Conventional Forces in Europe. What war did this effectively end?

Answer: The Cold War

Get new trivia content delivered straight to your inbox!

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

    We won’t send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time.


    November Trivia: All About Thanksgiving

    Pumpkin Pie

    Which Thanksgiving parade is the largest and most famous, attracting 2 to 3 million spectators along its 2.5-mile route and drawing an enormous television audience each year?

    Answer: Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade.

    In which American state is the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade held annually?

    Answer: New York

    What is the name of the first settlement established by the Pilgrims in America?

    Answer: Plymouth

    Which American president declared Thanksgiving a national holiday?

    Answer: Abraham Lincoln

    What is the name of the traditional Thanksgiving dish made from marshmallows and sweet potatoes?

    Answer: Sweet potato casserole

    Which type of pie is commonly served on Thanksgiving?

    Answer: Pumpkin pie

    Which gender of turkeys actually gobble — is it the males or females?

    Answer: Male turkeys

    Male Turkeys Gobble - Thanksgiving Trivia Questions And Answers

    Over half of all sweet potatoes are grown in which US state?

    Answer: North Carolina

    Which NFL football team has played at home on Thanksgiving every year since 1934 — except when games were paused from 1939 to 1944 during World War II?

    Answer: The Detroit Lions. Thanksgiving Day football games started as a way to promote the sport across Detroit, a city that was obsessed with the sport of baseball.

    Football - Land of Trivia

    Which NFL team holds the record for the most Thanksgiving Day victories?

    Answer: Detroit Lions

    Which country celebrates Kinro Kansha no Hi (Labor Thanksgiving Day) as a celebration of the rights of the country’s workers?

    Answer: Japan. Today, labor organizations lead events where citizens are encouraged to celebrate the principles of hard work and community involvement. To mark the occasion, children often make thank-you cards for policemen, firefighters and other municipal workers.

    What is the name of the classic 1995 Thanksgiving movie featuring Claudia Larson, who after losing her job, kissing her ex-boss, and finding out that her daughter has plans of her own for the holidays, attends her family’s dysfunctional holiday gathering?

    AnswerHome for the Holidays

    Can you name at least one place in the US that has the word “Turkey” in its name?

    Answer: Per the US Census Bureau, there’s:

    • Turkey City (Texas)
    • Turkey Creek (Arizona)
    • Turkey Creek (Stone County, Arkansas)
    • Turkey Creek (McPherson County, Kansas)
    • Turkey Creek (Louisiana); Turkey (North Carolina)
    • Turkey Valley (Yankton County, South Dakota)

    Five places are named after the popular Thanksgiving side dish of cranberries — can you name at least two states they are in?

    Answer: Per the US Census Bureau, there’s:

    • Cranberry Lake CDP, NY
    • Cranberry township, Alleghany County, NC
    • Cranberry township, Avery County, NC
    • Cranberry township, Butler County, PA
    • Cranberry township, Venango County, PA

    How long did the first Thanksgiving feast between the colonists and Wampanoag last?

    Answer: Three days

    Which ship carried the Pilgrims to the New World, where they eventually celebrated the first Thanksgiving?

    Answer: The Mayflower

    The Mayflower - Plymouth MA

    November Trivia: Multiple-Choice Questions

    Which iconic American actor was born on November 11, 1974? A) Leonardo DiCaprio B) Brad Pitt C) Tom Cruise D) Johnny Depp

    Answer: A) Leonardo DiCaprio

    In which year did the Berlin Wall fall on November 9th? a) 1989 b) 1990 c) 1987 d) 1991

    Answer: a) 1989

    Which iconic video game console was released by Nintendo in November 2006? a) Nintendo Switch b) PlayStation 4 c) Xbox 360 d) Wii

    Answer: d) Wii

    What is the traditional birth flower for November? a) Chrysanthemum b) Rose c) Lily d) Daisy

    Answer: a) Chrysanthemum

    Which American president delivered the Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863? a) Abraham Lincoln b) George Washington c) Thomas Jefferson d) John F. Kennedy

    Answer: a) Abraham Lincoln

    What was the first name of the Native American who helped the Pilgrims survive during their first winter in Plymouth? a) Squanto b) Pocahontas c) Sacagawea d) Geronimo

    Answer: a) Squanto

    What does the November birthstone symbolize? a) Friendship b) Courage c) Love d) Innocence

    Answer: a) Friendship

    Which famous American actress, featured in Jojo Rabbit, was born on November 22, 1984? A) Emma Stone B) Scarlett Johansson C) Jennifer Lawrence D) Anne Hathaway

    Answer: C) Scarlett Johansson

    Which famous American actor, featured in The Gray Man, was born on November 20, 1980? A) Ryan Reynolds B) Ryan Gosling C) Chris Evans D) Chris Hemsworth

    Answer: B) Ryan Gosling

    Which popular video game series releases its annual installment in November each year? a) Call of Duty b) FIFA c) Assassin’s Creed d) Grand Theft Auto

    Answer: a) Call of Duty

    The first Cyber Monday was held with great success on November 28, ___. a) 1900 b) 2000 c) 2005 d) 2015

    Answer: c) 2005

    Britain’s Prince Harry and Meghan Markle announce their engagement in November of which year? a) 2015 b) 2016 c) 2017 d) 2019

    Answer: c) 2017

    GRAB YOUR FREE NOVEMBER TRIVIA PRINTABLE!

      We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.


      If you enjoyed reading this article, check out some of our other trivia topics and quizzes:

      Blast From The Past: 90s TV Trivia Questions and Answers

      90s TV Show Trivia: 120 Questions To Send You Down Memory Lane

      The 90s were a golden time when sitcoms, shows about witches and aliens, and comedies thrived big time. If you’re … Read more

      Pirates Trivia Questions

      60 Fun And Fascinating Trivia Questions All About Pirates

      Today, we’re diving DEEP into the swashbuckling world of pirates! From the infamous Blackbeard to the fierce Anne Bonny, the … Read more

      World War II - US History Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      WWII Trivia Questions: Can You Answer All 60 Questions Correctly?

      Today, we’re going on a ride through one of the most pivotal periods in human history: World War II. In … Read more

      Ancient Egypt Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      55 History Trivia Questions All About Ancient Egypt

      Does the ancient civilization of Egypt just intrigue the heck out of you? We’re raising our hands for this one! … Read more

      Ancient Civilizations Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      60+ Fascinating Trivia Questions About Ancient Civilizations

      Are you ready to test your knowledge of history and delve into the fascinating worlds of ancient India, China, Peru, … Read more

      60s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      1960s Movie and TV: 80 Trivia Questions From The Space Age

      Step back in time to the swinging sixties, as we journey through the memorable moments of 1960s television and film! … Read more

      US History Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      US History Mega Quiz: 175 Trivia Questions To Test Your Brains

      We have a super special trivia quiz for you today — a mega US history trivia quiz — because there’s … Read more

      60s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      115 Nostalgic Trivia Questions All About The 1960s Decade

      Are you ready to groove back to a time when outer space TV shows, go-go boots, and lava lamps were … Read more

      70s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      70s Movie and TV Trivia Questions From The Disco Decade

      Take a ride with us through the good old times as we rewind the clock to the 1970s, an era … Read more

      70s Trivia Questions - Land of Trivia

      110 Decades Trivia Questions All About The 1970s

      Are you ready to groove back to a time when disco balls, bell-bottoms, and lava lamps reigned supreme? Welcome to … Read more

      Share this post:

      Photo of author

      AUTHOR

      Elle Liang

      Elle is a travel blogger and entertainment publisher by day and a trivia fanatic by night. Her favorite hobbies include hiking mountains, traveling anywhere in the world, watching documentaries, playing bingo, and brushing up on world knowledge through games like Trivial Pursuit.

      Leave a Comment